FOLLOW THE THREAD – New York 2023

Un festival di fiber art distribuito in più location in città

Progetto: ArteMorbida
Curatore: Barbara Pavan
Executive Producer: Maurita Cardone

In collaborazione con:  Ivy Brown GalleryParsons MFA Textiles ProgramMeatpacking District

Art Installations

angelica

Angelica Bergamini, We Dwell Under The Same Sky
Dom Interiors, 66 Crosby St, New York
Mon-Fri, 10am – 6pm; Sat, 12 – 6pm
www.dominteriors.com

DSC04055

Patrizia Fratus, Radici
Moroso, 105 Madison Avenue, New York
Mon-Fri, 10am – 6pm; Sat, 11am – 5pm
www.morosousa.com

DSC03969

Federica Patera e Andrea Sbra Perego, On Our Way
Curated by Ivy Brown
14th Street Square, 675 Hudson Street, New York
Mon-Sun, 12am – 12pm
www.meatpacking-district.com

Making soft water

Elena Redaelli, Making soft water
Dom Interiors, 66 Crosby St, New York
Mon-Fri, 10am – 6pm; Sat, 12 – 6pm
www.dominteriors.com

download (2)

Theda Sandiford, Donda Fresh Direct, Heights Over Springfield, Mansplaining – Emotional Baggage Carts
Curated by Ivy Brown
14th Street Square, 675 Hudson Street, New York
Mon-Sun, 12am – 12pm
www.meatpacking-district.com

lucia

Lucia Bubilda Nanni, Cantico
Scavolini Soho, 429 West Broadway, New York
Mon-Fri, 9am – 6pm; Sat, 11am – 5pm
www.scavolini.com/us

INVISIBLE MATTER COPERTINA

Deborah Kruger & Michael Pribich, Invisible Matters
Michael Pribich Studio, 99 Canal Street, Third Floor, Studio A, New York
Fri-Sun, 12pm – 5pm or by appointment
Opening Reception: November 2nd, 6 – 8pm

DSC04103

Eva Petric, E@motion Tapestries
Newel Manhattan Gallery
306 East 61st Street, 3rd Floor, New York
Mon-Fri, 9am – 5pm
www.newel.com

Tripoli-3-The-Olivetti-village-1140x815

Marina Sagona, Tripoli
Nero Cucine/Canova, 88 Prince St Suite 4C, New York
Mon-Fri, 10am – 6pm
Opening Reception: November 2nd 6 – 8pm
www.canova.com

Threads of Our Time

Gallery Space at Chelsea Market
75 9th Ave, New York 

Una mostra collettiva in tre parti, che comprende:

Artists:

Elham M. Aghili, Angelica Bergamini, Michela Cavagna, Megan Klim, Laura Mega, F. Patera and A. Sbra Perego, Eva Petric, Judy Rushin Knopf, Michael Sylvan Robinson. Curated by: Barbara Pavan

Artists from the Bologna Academy of Arts:

Giovanna Cariello and Alessandro Falce, (Sunvitale) Ludovica Gilardi, Martina Venditti.
Curated by: Elisabetta Zanelli with the collaboration of Elisa Maola

Artists from the Parsons MFA Textiles Program:

Pallavi Padukone, Sanya Sharma, Layla Klinger, Chuyi Sun, Jing Li Bista, Padina Bondar, Jason Greenberg, Amirtha Arasu, Natasha Boycko, Lina Cellis, Elisa Lutteral, Garvi Rathod, Romilly Rinck, Katherine Weir. Curated by: Gabi Asfour & Preeti Gopinath; Production coordinator: Anette Millington

SFOGLIA IL CATALOGO

 

Spazi d’arte partecipanti

Proyectos Raúl Zamudio: The Text in Textile

78 Jane St, New York
Sat-Sun, 12pm – 6pm or by appointment Opening Reception: November 4, 6 – 9pm
proyectosraulzamudio.com

Gossamer: A celebration of textiles showcasing the work of the Parsons MFA Textiles program’s Gen 5 students (on view as windows display)
Artists: Mengting Ouyang, Shao-Chi Lin, Jeanna Young, Julieta Gaitan Rubio, Valeria Maldonado Morales, Liyuan Dai, Aneri Shah, Neha Bhide, Nikita Jain, Yu-Jei Yen, Ji Young Kim, Yuchan Tu, Zhemiao Kang, Mehak Surana.

Curated by: Preeti Gopinath & Gabi Asfour; Production coordinator: Anette Millington

Parsons School of Design, 2W 13th Street, New York Mon-Sun, 12am – 12pm

www.newschool.edu/parsons/mfa-textiles

Partner Exhibitions

Craft Front & Center
MAD – Museum of Arts and Design, 2 Columbus Circle, New York
February 4 – January 14, 2024; Tue-Sun, 10am – 6pm
www.madmuseum.org/exhibition/craft-front-center

Sui Park, Weaving Colors Into Cosmos
Curated by Barbara Stehle Ph.D.
Sapar Contemporary, 9 N Moore St, New York October 12 – November 27; Tue-Sat, 10am – 6pm
www.saparcontemporary.com

Serena Bocchino, Lyrical Roar
Curated by Joseph Knight
Ivy Brown Gallery, 675 Hudson Street, 4N, New York November 1-29; by appointment
www.ivybrowngallery.org

Marik Lechner – Mild Pain Guaranteed
Curated by Lili Almog
L’Space Gallery, 524 W 19th St, New York October 25 – November 16; Tue-Sat, 11am – 6pm
www.lspacegallery.com

La Trenza – The Braid
Artists: Cecilia Jurado Chueca, Colette Lumiere, Jelena Tomasević, Yohanna M Roa, Gesiye. Curated by: Yohanna M Roa, Blanca de la Torre, Jovana Stokic, Amy Rosenblum-Martín, Sozita Goudouna.
WhiteBox Art Space, 9 Avenue B, New York
October 4 – November 11; Tue-Fri, 11 am – 6pm, Sat, 12pm – 6pm
www.whiteboxny.org

Events

Follow the Thread Event Kickoff and Opening Reception
A toast with the artists and curators, to celebrate the inauguration of the various exhibitions spread across the city, followed by a walkthrough of the shows installed at the Chelsea Market.

Maker’s Studio at Chelsea Market, 448 W 16th Street, New York November 3, 6pm – 8pm

Sustainable Fashion Show
Designers: Moda Gran Chaco designers: Daniela Gristina, Marcelo Senra, Eleonora Riccio and Matriarca Brand; Crossing Threads: fashion design by the students of the Accademia di Belle Arti Di Bologna; Warmi Pura accessories made in collaboration with the University of Florence.

ILA Penthouse, 253 West 28th Street 7th FL, New York November 6, 5:30pm – 6:30pm

Panel Discussion: Made in Italy Textiles: Innovation and Best Practices
Italian artists, scholars and representatives of textiles and design brands will discuss innovative practices oriented towards sustainability.

ILA Penthouse, 253 West 28th Street 7th FL, New York November 6, 6:30pm – 8:30pm

Panel Discussion: When Creativity Means Sustainability. Research in Textiles
Representatives from academic institutions in Italy and the U.S. will discuss their research programs in textiles and sustainability.

Kellen Auditorium at Parsons School of Design, 66 5th Ave, New York November 7, 11:30am – 1:30pm

Leggi l’articolo del Prof. Edgardo Giordani (Università di Firenze) sul progetto Warmi pura, presentato durate il Panel: Botanically coloured